Legislature(2001 - 2002)
[…] higher standard, he  stated.  This bill puts  a greater liability                                                               
on the  state.   When a  standard is set  in statute,  he pointed                                                               
out, "you'll have to answer to it."                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE COGHILL paraphrased AS47.10.014 ,which reads:                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
     Neglect.                                                                                                                   
     For  purposes  of  this chapter,  the  court  may  find                                                                    
     neglect  of  a  child   if  the  parent,  guardian,  or                                                                    
     custodian  fails to  provide  the  child with  adequate                                                                    
     food, clothing, shelter,  education, medical attention,                                                                    
     or  other care  and control  necessary for  the child's                                                                    
     physical  and  mental  health and  development,  though                                                                    
     financially  able  to do  so  or  offered financial  or                                                                    
     other reasonable means to do so.